Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Archivers test environment

  1. #1
    Member FatBit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Prague, CZ
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 27 Posts

    Archivers test environment

    Dear colleagues, could you be so kind and help me? I use cmd approach to test archivers (on Win 7 Prof x64 Czech edition, 4 GB RAM). But I have big problems. In the past I used For..Do approach but lost my patience and rewrote cmd file (example zpaq.txt attached). But my problems continue. It looks like that after first archiver run (e.g. zpaq703x64) something happens and cmd line is suddenly wrongly expanded (see cmd window.txt file). Any advice or suggestion for me? Thank you in advance for your reply. Best regards, FatBit
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    342
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    What about this?
    In this example we put the zpaq64.exe in
    f:\nz;
    write in z:\test;

    Code:
    @echo off
    CLS
    Set DataPack=f:\zlan f:\zcal
    set outputdir=z:\test
    set zpaqpath=f:\nz\
    Set Program=zpaq64
    
    mkdir %outputdir%
    Del %outputdir%\*.zpaq /q
    
    %zpaqpath%%program%.exe add archive%Program%04.zpaq %DataPack% -method 04 >> %outputdir%\log_%Program%_04.asc 2>&1
    Del %outputdir%\*.zpaq /q
    Last edited by fcorbelli; 19th March 2015 at 10:52.

  3. #3
    Member FatBit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Prague, CZ
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 27 Posts
    Dear Mr. fcorbelli, thank you for your advice. I will try but unfortunately it will take 4 days. In the case DataPack is in tens MB anything is OK. Strange. Best regards, FatBit

  4. #4
    Member FatBit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Prague, CZ
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 27 Posts
    Dear colleagues,

    solution of my problem was this. It looks like approach

    Set Program=Program.exe
    %Program% /output=%Program%.txt

    is worse than

    Set Program=Program
    %Program%.exe /output=%Program%.txt

    Difference is in .exe using (wrong for parsers?).

    Best regards, FatBit

Similar Threads

  1. GUI windows archivers
    By Sportman in forum Download Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd January 2015, 08:39
  2. Ian Sutton's archivers (Boa, Arc)
    By spark in forum Forum Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st August 2006, 21:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •