Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: encode_-_hey_kid.mp3

  1. #1
    The Founder encode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,954
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 332 Times in 131 Posts
    Check out some fun track composed by myself:
    http://myspace.com/djencode
    Note that you're the FIRST who listen this!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Nice! I love D'n'B!

  3. #3
    Moderator

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tristan da Cunha
    Posts
    2,034
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Thanks Ilia! I enjoyed listening!

  4. #4
    The Founder encode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,954
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 332 Times in 131 Posts
    Moved to myspace, along with some oldies...

    http://myspace.com/djencode

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Which tools did you use to meke your tracks?

  6. #6
    The Founder encode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,954
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 332 Times in 131 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nimdamsk
    Which tools did you use to meke your tracks?
    In different times I use different gear. For example, back in 1997 I wrote some fun tracks using YAMAHA PSR-510 synthesizer, since 1998 on PC using various software:
    ModPlug Tracker, ReBirth, Fruity Loops, Cakewalk, Acid, ... "Hey Kid" was written using Reason 3.0 only. In additional to that I have some gear like pro headphones/monitors, pro mixer and pro soundcard. Anyway, hardware synthesizers are the best. Some time ago I get ROLAND JUNO-D, this summer Im planning to get KORG MICROX. The hardware synths sounds MUCH better. I already wrote some test tracks using ROLAND... for myself. So anyways, this summer Im planning to write something serious, using hardware synths only (maybe Cubase will be used as synth "uniter")

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Is it possible to write music without any hardware, even keyboard?
    What about sound banks?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Maybe eJay, but I presume it's not really a _professional_ app.

    Is there a way to put it somewhere else? I can't run a single song neither in IE nor FF

  9. #9
    The Founder encode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,954
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 332 Times in 131 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nimdamsk
    Is it possible to write music without any hardware, even keyboard?
    It is possible. All you need is a PC and some app like:
    Reason
    Fruity Loops
    etc.
    Note that most of demo composers use just single PC.

    Quote Originally Posted by nimdamsk
    What about sound banks?
    Well, 90% of all "HQ" banks is crap. Reason ships with well designed and balanced Refills, other Refills (sound banks for Reason) at almost crap. Its very hard to find real HQ and wanted sounds. But the main thing is balance (FREQ balance, how instruments fit each other, etc). At the same time, any professional synthesizer has balanced sounds - all sounds fit each other, all level/freq balanced, and so on. Whats why with hardware you get the clean and professional sound.

    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Fox
    Maybe eJay, but I presume its not really a _professional_ app.
    eJay is not about music creation, but loop mixing. eJay has many loops (Drums/Pads/Basses) and you can make some groove for fun...

    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Fox
    Is there a way to put it somewhere else? I cant run a single song neither in IE nor FF
    Do you talking about MySpace?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by encode
    Do you talking about MySpace?
    Yep...

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    What is the main difference between old trackers and modern programs except higher quality of sound? I think they both use tracking method.

  12. #12
    The Founder encode's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,954
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 332 Times in 131 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Fox
    Yep...
    Very strange...

    Quote Originally Posted by nimdamsk
    What is the main difference between old trackers and modern programs except higher quality of sound?
    Any tracker is very similar to sampler. You can achieve good quality sound with tracker using modern programs like Modplug tracker, HQ samples and some knowledge about how to do that. New programs has not only samplers or loop players, for example Reason, has build-in software synthesizers - the sound what you hear is not sample-based, it is generated on the fly by some algorithms which emulate hardware (analog and other synths). This approach gives a quite good sound. For example, another softsynth Reaktor works very well providing the best sound across PC, even KORG with its software synths is worser. In addition, modern programs has many functions/plugins etc. Most of them can be integrated with hardware like keyboards, synthesizers/samplers, USB-MIDI controllers and so on. Along with pro soundcards support, supporting ASIO and other stuff...

  13. #13
    Moderator

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tristan da Cunha
    Posts
    2,034
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Fox
    Is there a way to put it somewhere else? I cant run a single song neither in IE nor FF
    This is probably because you are running a "lite" version of Windows XP.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Nope, currently I run completely full Win XP x64

  15. #15
    Expert
    Matt Mahoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,255
    Thanks
    306
    Thanked 778 Times in 485 Posts
    Maybe you need to install Flash (just looking at the HTML source).

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    611
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I've got both Flash products installed prior to that... Add or remove programs shows these:
    - Adobe Flash Player 9 ActiveX
    - Adobe Flash Player Plugin
    - Adobe Shockwave Player

    I probably should specify my problem more... The player itself is fully loaded and the song list shows also, when song is clicked, it starts to load, then first 0.05 seconds are played and nothing more.

  17. #17
    Member Vacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello everyone,

    Quote Originally Posted by Black_Fox
    ...then first 0.05 seconds are played and nothing more.
    Have you installed some plugins / drivers for your OS and FireFox(fdshow or VideoLanClient)?

    Best regards!

Similar Threads

  1. MP3 repacker v1.19 released
    By maadjordan in forum Forum Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd October 2007, 09:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •